P1 Offshore;

Powerboat P1 is the fastest growing marine motorsport series in the world and has a long term commitment to growing and developing the sport of power boating at all levels. The Powerboat P1 team works closely with the sportÂ’s governing bodies, the UIM, APBA and the IJSBA. P1 has delivered more than 85 world championship events in over twelve different countries for more than a decade.

Cookie Policy

This web site uses “temporary cookies” so that the site remembers what other items are in your “shopping basket”. In this situation a cookie is a small data file containing a single number (and no personal information) this cookie is never re-used. When you close your browser (Firefox/Chrome/Safari/Internet Explorer/Chrome etc), the cookie is destroyed.

We also use Google Analytics on our web sites to count traffic visiting the site. This cookie does not know or record any of your personal information, it merely records which pages are visited.This site uses cookies. Cookies are small data tokens that are used to pass information from page to page as you visit a web site.

Contact Info
  • Address: 2320 Clark Street, Suite A1
    Apopka, FL 32703
    United States
  • Phone: +1 407 985 1938
  • Email: info@powerboatp1.com

Next Race

St. Petersburg, FL

Race Crews: Please log in to see the full race schedule here.

Click the button to download a PDF copy of the St. Petersburg race Calendar Download PDF

Friday 01st September From Location
First Friday - Select Boats on Display 06:00 pm Downtown St Petersburg
Saturday 02nd September From Location
AquaX Practice and Race 1 - Pro Enduro 30 mins plus one lap 09:00 am Racecourse
Hospitality Open 10:00 am Pier
Offshore Testing - Only boats cleared by tech, admin and safety 10:00 am Racecourse
Testing 1 - Supercat, Class 1 10:00 am Racecourse
Testing 2 - Brackets, Mod V, VX, Class 3 11:30 am Racecourse
Testing 3 - Factory Stock 450R, Super Stock, Extreme 12:30 am Racecourse
AquaX Race 2 - Pro Enduro 01:30 pm Racecourse
Class 1 - Pole Race 02:30 pm Racecourse
Race 1 - Bracket Class 700, 600, 500, Class 3 03:30 pm Racecourse
Race 2 - Super Stock 04:00 pm Racecourse
Monster Energy Pit Party & Keith Sayers FMX Show 05:00 pm Spa Beach
Sunday 03rd September From Location
AquaX Race 3 - Pro Enduro 09:00 am Racecourse
VIP Hospitality 10:00 am St Pete Pier
Race 3 - Stock V, Mod V, Bracket Class 400, 300 10:00 am Racecourse
Race 4 - Class 1 11:15 am Racecourse
Race 5 - Super Cat 12:45 am Racecourse
AquaX Podium 01:00 pm Pier
Class 1 Awards 01:30 pm Pier
Race 6 - Factory Stock 450R, VX and Extreme 02:15 pm Racecourse
Race 7 - If Needed 03:30 pm Racecourse
Offshore Awards 06:30 pm Pier

Race Results

St. Petersburg 2023
Class 1
Team Driver Throttle
222 Offshore Australia Darren Nicholson Giovanni Carpitella 20 1 20
Huski Ice Spritz Travis Pastrana Steve Curtis 15 2 15
Monster Energy / M CON Myrick Coil Tyler Miller 12 3 12
dfYOUNG Hugh Fuller Rich Wyatt 9 4 9
Team Defalco Mike Falco Billy Moore 7 5 7
Pothole Heroes Carlos De Quesada Johnny Tomlinson 0 6 0
St. Petersburg 2023
Extreme
Team Driver Throttle
JBS Racing Jeff Stevenson Micheal Stancombe 0 1 0
St. Petersburg 2023
Super Cat
Team Driver Throttle
M CON / Monster Energy Myrick Coil Tyler Miller 105 1 105
Valder Yachts/Pro Floors Racing Wayne Valder Grant Bruggemann 94 2 94
Rollin Transport Matt Jamniczky Vinnie Diorio 84 3 84
Graydel Chris Grant Billy Moore 75 4 75
LiquorSplit John Paul Emmons Jim Mcintyre 67 5 67
WHM Motorsports Jay Muller Bill Mauff 59 6 59
St. Petersburg 2023
450R Factory Stock
Team Driver Throttle
T/S Motorsports Taylor Scism Johnny Tomlinson 106 1 106
Waves and Wheels Logan Adan Ricky Maldonado 95 2 95
Mead Family Racing Caleb Mead Shaun Torrente 85 3 85
Hanks Saloon Racing Lee Murray Edwin Scheer 76 4 76
151 Express Ian Morgan Nick Imprescia 68 5 68
G.C. Racing Team Willy Cabeza Gary Ballough 60 6 60
Gladiator Canados Ervin Grant Michel Karsenti 53 7 53
St. Petersburg 2023
Super Stock
Team Driver Throttle
Allied Sean Conner Shaun Torrente 109 1 109
Jackhammer Reese Langheim Julian Maldonado 98 2 98
Performance Boat Center Myrick Coil Rusty Williams 88 3 88
Cocos Monkey Aj Bogino Peter Bogino 79 4 79
Team Bermuda David Selley Steven Bridges 71 5 71
Team Allen Lawn Care and Landscaping John Strama Bill Allen 63 6 63
Big East Construction Cole Leibel Gary Ballough 56 7 56
Celsius Christopher Hopgood Ryan Beckley 50 8 50
Steele Offshore Racing Ricardo Maldonado Ricky Maldonado 44 9 44
LPC Anthony Smith Jr. Loren Peters 39 10 39
St. Petersburg 2023
VX
Team Driver Throttle
Race winning Brands Ed Wendt William Mccomb 102 1 102
Team Farnsworth Christian Mccauley Jay Healy 91 2 91
The Developer / Wix Filters J P Larkin Eddie Tamberino 81 3 81
St. Petersburg 2023
Mod V
Team Driver Throttle
Team SunPrint Steven Fehrmann Steve Miklos 106 1 106
Fastboys Racing.com Ken Bolinger Forrest Riddle 95 2 95
Boatfloater.com Stephen Kildahl Steve Kildahl 85 3 85
Relentless Travis Pettko Robert Hartmann 76 4 76
LSB RevX Oil Brit Lilly Kevin Smith 68 5 68
151 Express Ian Morgan Nick Imprescia 60 6 60
NMB RV Resort Kirk Hanna Mark Rinda 53 7 53
St. Petersburg 2023
Stock V
Team Driver Throttle
The Firm Pete Riveiro Ricardo Maldonado 0 1 0
St. Petersburg 2023
Bracket Class 200
Team Driver Throttle
Predator Dean Stahlman Nate Hunt 50 1 50
OC Racing Joey Olivieri Chris Volosin 45 2 45
St. Petersburg 2023
Bracket Class 400
Team Driver Throttle
Control Freak Mark Robbins Damon Marotta 103 1 103
Simmons Marine Jason Zolecki Jim Simmons 92 2 92
Unleashed Shannon Penn Michael Holt 82 3 82
Rollin Dirty Offshore Brandon Jordan Clyde Petty 73 4 73
St. Petersburg 2023
Bracket Class 500
Team Driver Throttle
Bulletproof/Team Farnsworth Elijah Kingery Eric Ullom 107 1 107
Hammerheads Dennis Austin Don Jackson 96 2 96
7 Seven PowerBoats Alex Cruz Arthur Cruz 86 3 86
YabbaDabbaDoo Larry James J D Ivines 77 4 77
Sweat Equity Motorsports Jeremy Bisson Greg Direnzo 69 5 69
XINSURANCE / Golf n Gator J. J. Turk Micheal Stancombe 61 6 61
On Edge Bill Quinn Harold Castle 54 7 54
Rum Runners Mike Mccolgan Fran Vellutato Jr. 48 8 48
St. Petersburg 2023
Bracket Class 600
Team Driver Throttle
Free Bird Reef Dellanos Ryan Stahlman 50 1 50
Ivey Racing George Ivey Damon Marotta 45 2 45
St. Petersburg 2023
Bracket Class 700
Team Driver Throttle
XINSURANCE / Golf n Gator Cameron Turk Robert Bryant 105 1 105
Statement Marine Dalton Palestra Jerry Hartman 94 2 94
Safe Cash Rick Raab Scott Jobin 84 3 84
Dee's Nuts Ray Maldonado Ricardo Maldonado 75 4 75
The Punisher Gregory Blutter Bryce Batzer 67 5 67
Statement Marine Nick Buis Owen Buis 59 6 59
St. Petersburg 2023
Class 3x
Team Driver Throttle
Scratch N Sniff Michael Chandler Austin Blocker 0 1 0

2023 Results

P1 Offshore %% Teams
Pos # Team Pts

P1 Offshore St. Pete Grand Prix - Races on Labor Day Weekend

  • High-speed watercraft racing action near the St. Petersburg Pier and downtown parks
  • Race participants will include the double bill of offshore powerboats and jet ski racing

The 2023 St. Pete Powerboat Grand Prix will take place in downtown St. Petersburg, FL on Labor Day weekend Sept. 1-3. Powerboat and personal watercraft race teams from across the United States will compete across multiple classes of racing during the race weekend.

Visit St. Pete/Clearwater is the presenting sponsor of the event.

While the race is best viewed live along the course near downtown St. Petersburg and the pier, the high-speed racing action will also be broadcast nationally. Fans outside of the U.S. will be able to enjoy the racing via live streaming here on the P1 Offshore website. Teams from across the U.S. will compete in high-speed races during the two-day series.

Entry List 2023 Media Registration VIP Tickets! Entry List To Date Driver's Packet

Drivers Packet St Petersburg Grand Prix Updated Aug 31 2023

Download PDF:
Drivers Packet St Petersburg Grand Prix Updated Aug 31 2023

St. Petersburg 2023 Partners

Race Site location: